PDA

View Full Version : Uable to run google search



uscwest
18-12-2009, 12:11 PM
Between us Donna and I have 3 computers at home, 2 laptops and 1 tower. The tower is running XP SP3 as is Donna's laptop. I can run Google and Bign searches on both of them with no problems, using either Firefox or IE.

However, on my laptop I am running Vista. Google and Bing both lock up my system in both Firefox and IE. Any one have any ideas?

BTW, Donna tried to Google the problem and found out that someone else running Windows 7 had the same problem on IE.

catrancher
18-12-2009, 12:57 PM
Could you give Apple Safari a go and see if it has the same problem? :unsure:

Apple Safari (http://www.apple.com/safari/download/)

Tom (:macwave:... spectator at the Microsoft vs. Google search war!)

Skywatcher
18-12-2009, 03:42 PM
We had some spyware that was loaded onto all our PC's a few weeks ago that sabotaged google and replaced it with something weird

try loading and running Spybot (http://download.cnet.com/1770-20_4-0.html?query=Spybot+Search+Destroy&searchtype=downloads)

That got rid of it

interested to see if that helps

people who write these programmes should be given a good slap IMHO

catrancher
18-12-2009, 03:54 PM
people who write these programmes should be given a good slap IMHO

You're being far too generous in my opinion. What I'd have done to them can't be repeated in mixed company! :ouch:

Tom (:macwave:... have you flogged your hacker today?)

Skywatcher
18-12-2009, 04:12 PM
Well frankly I couldn't post what I wanted to say Tom without banning myself

Chris :macwave: ( Who can now apparently put virus' behind him ;) )

uscwest
18-12-2009, 06:02 PM
We had some spyware that was loaded onto all our PC's a few weeks ago that sabotaged google and replaced it with something weird

try loading and running Spybot (http://download.cnet.com/1770-20_4-0.html?query=Spybot+Search+Destroy&searchtype=downloads)

That got rid of it

interested to see if that helps

people who write these programmes should be given a good slap IMHO

I'm already running a full blown version of McAfee which I thought would have caught this. If I download and run SPYBOT can it be easily removed and will it interfere in any way with McAfee?

Tink
18-12-2009, 06:25 PM
McAfee was totally useless with the mess I ended up with on my computer. I'd go with spybot. At least you will know you've tried. Look out for porn shortcuts popping up on your desktop. That's just ONE of the joyous things that happened to my computer when the trojan virus malware beast thing got ahold of it. :( :( :(

Don't you DARE laugh!! :nono:

Skywatcher
18-12-2009, 06:54 PM
I'm already running a full blown version of McAfee which I thought would have caught this. If I download and run SPYBOT can it be easily removed and will it interfere in any way with McAfee?

It will run independent of mcafee and these crafty things got past Norton onto all my machines - you can remove it after if you like but its a fantastic bit of software that has helped clean my machine many times and is totally free!

Skywatcher
19-12-2009, 07:03 PM
:unsure: do I take it that didn't work then John :unsure:

uscwest
19-12-2009, 07:19 PM
Haven't had chance to reply before. It appears to be working. Thanks

Skywatcher
19-12-2009, 11:27 PM
:geekon: