Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Uable to run google search

  1. #1
    Senior Member uscwest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Woodbridge, VA
    Posts
    8,334
    Post Thanks / Like
    Between us Donna and I have 3 computers at home, 2 laptops and 1 tower. The tower is running XP SP3 as is Donna's laptop. I can run Google and Bign searches on both of them with no problems, using either Firefox or IE.

    However, on my laptop I am running Vista. Google and Bing both lock up my system in both Firefox and IE. Any one have any ideas?

    BTW, Donna tried to Google the problem and found out that someone else running Windows 7 had the same problem on IE.





    My Facebook Profile: Facebook

    To the world you may be one person, but to one person you may be the world. - Heather Cortez

    When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will know peace. - Jimi Hendrix



  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Cumming, GA. A small suburb of Atlanta.
    Posts
    6,094
    Post Thanks / Like
    Could you give Apple Safari a go and see if it has the same problem?

    Apple Safari

    Tom (... spectator at the Microsoft vs. Google search war!)

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    10,689
    Post Thanks / Like
    We had some spyware that was loaded onto all our PC's a few weeks ago that sabotaged google and replaced it with something weird

    try loading and running Spybot

    That got rid of it

    interested to see if that helps

    people who write these programmes should be given a good slap IMHO

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Cumming, GA. A small suburb of Atlanta.
    Posts
    6,094
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Skywatcher, post: 181578
    people who write these programmes should be given a good slap IMHO
    You're being far too generous in my opinion. What I'd have done to them can't be repeated in mixed company!

    Tom (... have you flogged your hacker today?)

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    10,689
    Post Thanks / Like
    Well frankly I couldn't post what I wanted to say Tom without banning myself

    Chris ( Who can now apparently put virus' behind him )

  6. #6
    Senior Member uscwest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Woodbridge, VA
    Posts
    8,334
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Skywatcher, post: 181578
    We had some spyware that was loaded onto all our PC's a few weeks ago that sabotaged google and replaced it with something weird

    try loading and running Spybot

    That got rid of it

    interested to see if that helps

    people who write these programmes should be given a good slap IMHO
    I'm already running a full blown version of McAfee which I thought would have caught this. If I download and run SPYBOT can it be easily removed and will it interfere in any way with McAfee?





    My Facebook Profile: Facebook

    To the world you may be one person, but to one person you may be the world. - Heather Cortez

    When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will know peace. - Jimi Hendrix



  7. #7
    Administrator Tink's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    15 minutes (or so) North of WDW
    Posts
    28,658
    Post Thanks / Like
    McAfee was totally useless with the mess I ended up with on my computer. I'd go with spybot. At least you will know you've tried. Look out for porn shortcuts popping up on your desktop. That's just ONE of the joyous things that happened to my computer when the trojan virus malware beast thing got ahold of it.

    Don't you DARE laugh!!






    Welcome to our new home! It's a lovely and friendly place. If you haven't joined yet, do register. It's a great place to make friends and share all those Disney secrets!!

    "It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it. ~Aristotle

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    10,689
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by uscwest, post: 181599
    I'm already running a full blown version of McAfee which I thought would have caught this. If I download and run SPYBOT can it be easily removed and will it interfere in any way with McAfee?
    It will run independent of mcafee and these crafty things got past Norton onto all my machines - you can remove it after if you like but its a fantastic bit of software that has helped clean my machine many times and is totally free!

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    10,689
    Post Thanks / Like
    do I take it that didn't work then John

  10. #10
    Senior Member uscwest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Woodbridge, VA
    Posts
    8,334
    Post Thanks / Like
    Haven't had chance to reply before. It appears to be working. Thanks





    My Facebook Profile: Facebook

    To the world you may be one person, but to one person you may be the world. - Heather Cortez

    When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will know peace. - Jimi Hendrix



Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •