Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Mac and broadband grrr

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Caerphilly
    Posts
    4,026
    Post Thanks / Like
    Hi,

    We just changed to 02 broadband from Orange. The speed is better with 02 BUT....

    my airport keeps disconnecting from the broadband (I got the new macbook pro) brought it roughly 3 months ago.

    My DH got the older macbook pro and having no problem at all..

    Had a quick look and it looks like there is a software error in the newer macbook pro range BUT I had no problem with orange...

    Anyone here can shed any light as it doing my head in!

    Jeff




  2. #2
    Administrator keith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    20,857
    Post Thanks / Like
    Hi Jeff

    ok, how is your broadband connected? do you have a DSL router? I cant remember if the airport has dsl built in these days.

    It won't be o2 v orange, it'll be something else like a conflict on the network with ip address etc

    (I can hear Josh smiling smugly now because he has exactly the same, or at least a very similar problem)
    Disney information? Try our online guidebook at http://wdisneysecrets.com
    Get your own Disney Countdown at http://toys.wdisneysecrets.com









  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Wirral
    Posts
    9,138
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Keith, post: 205615
    Hi Jeff

    ok, how is your broadband connected? do you have a DSL router? I cant remember if the airport has dsl built in these days.

    It won't be o2 v orange, it'll be something else like a conflict on the network with ip address etc

    (I can hear Josh smiling smugly now because he has exactly the same, or at least a very similar problem)
    :smug: << that's where the smug smiley should be if I could find one!
    Follow Me on Pinterest
    Disney International College Program: May 2011 working in Attractions (Voyage of the Little Mermaid & Disney Junior: Live on Stage!)

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Wirral
    Posts
    9,138
    Post Thanks / Like
    Funnily enough for me- absolutely fine on macbook! Every now and again I'll need to disconnect and re-connect, but that's literally once in a blue moon
    Follow Me on Pinterest
    Disney International College Program: May 2011 working in Attractions (Voyage of the Little Mermaid & Disney Junior: Live on Stage!)

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Cumming, GA. A small suburb of Atlanta.
    Posts
    6,094
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Keith, post: 205615
    I cant remember if the airport has dsl built in these days.
    Nope. Gigabit ethernet on the WAN side. Three gigabit ethernet connectors on the LAN side, and a USB 2.0 port.

    Tom (... bring your own DSL modem!)

  6. #6
    Administrator keith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    20,857
    Post Thanks / Like
    Right, so Jeff, what broadband router/modem do you have? I guess it has wifi built in?

    (I have the same macbook pro as you and it's spot on, so it's not a general problem)
    Disney information? Try our online guidebook at http://wdisneysecrets.com
    Get your own Disney Countdown at http://toys.wdisneysecrets.com









  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Caerphilly
    Posts
    4,026
    Post Thanks / Like
    It a 02 wireless box II (Thomson)

    I am using wifi to connect this router....

    Seriously doing me head in!




  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Caerphilly
    Posts
    4,026
    Post Thanks / Like
    Dh have reset the router and request for new ip address....

    made no different whatsoever....




Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •