Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21

Thread: Windows 7

  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Wirral
    Posts
    9,138
    Post Thanks / Like
    It carries the 'Made for Windows Vista' sticker on it, so I assume it was intended to have Vista ran on it...
    Quote Originally Posted by ukwdwnut, post: 158871
    must be below spec for vista josh my laptop is really quick. firefox on mine open instantly :)

    im wondering if i can get W7 for my lappy and my quick desktop

    the thing im looking forward to is xp mode so i can use my scanner and not have a dual booting xp and vista desktop to free up lots of hdd space :) and to save me buying a new scanner
    Follow Me on Pinterest
    Disney International College Program: May 2011 working in Attractions (Voyage of the Little Mermaid & Disney Junior: Live on Stage!)

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Arizona, USA
    Posts
    2,940
    Post Thanks / Like
    I stuck with Windows XP and avoided Vista like the plague!

    Does anyone know if Windows 7 runs DOS software? I still have some ancient stuff that I have to use for work. Can't change to Windows 7 if I can't run DOS.

    Hope to update after it's been out a while and other people have worked out some of the bugs! :D

  3. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Billericay,Essex, UK
    Posts
    11,340
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by josh.p., post: 159015
    It carries the 'Made for Windows Vista' sticker on it, so I assume it was intended to have Vista ran on it...
    needs a min of 2gb of ram tho josh to run at best.

    you can get a spec that says min req to run it but it will run like a dog, and that may be what your nan has, and then there is the needs spec to run at its best.

    check how much ram it has if only 1gb order her another 1gb if you go on the crucial memory website download the scanner it will tell you how much is in there what slots are free and what memory to order :D
    Mick

    Sunridge Woods Villa Oct 2000 & 2002
    Esprit/Calabay Parc Oct 2004
    Sunset Ridge Oct 2008



  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Billericay,Essex, UK
    Posts
    11,340
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Taja, post: 159236
    I stuck with Windows XP and avoided Vista like the plague!

    Does anyone know if Windows 7 runs DOS software? I still have some ancient stuff that I have to use for work. Can't change to Windows 7 if I can't run DOS.

    Hope to update after it's been out a while and other people have worked out some of the bugs! :D
    i like vista :D

    but when keith told me the strains it puts the cpu and hard drives under im switching to W7 :D

    it has an XP mode but taja come on who on earth runs dos progs nowadays
    Mick

    Sunridge Woods Villa Oct 2000 & 2002
    Esprit/Calabay Parc Oct 2004
    Sunset Ridge Oct 2008



  5. #15
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Cumming, GA. A small suburb of Atlanta.
    Posts
    6,094
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by ukwdwnut, post: 159255
    it has an XP mode but taja come on who on earth runs dos progs nowadays
    Maybe someone's still running "Adventure"!

    A hollow voice says "Plugh"!



    And yes, I know Adventure was originally for the PDP-10, not DOS.

    Tom (... am I dating myself... or what? xyzzy!)

  6. #16
    Administrator Tink's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    15 minutes (or so) North of WDW
    Posts
    27,940
    Post Thanks / Like
    There are some billing softwares, and programs still here in some fields that are using DOS even now. I run into them all the time. State programs (by that I mean social service programs, not computer :) ) can only afford minimal upgrades and many still run on DOS.

    WinASAP is one; it's a billing system for some Medicaid programs ...

    To answer your question... :D






    Welcome to our new home! It's a lovely and friendly place. If you haven't joined yet, do register. It's a great place to make friends and share all those Disney secrets!!

    "It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it. ~Aristotle

  7. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Wirral
    Posts
    9,138
    Post Thanks / Like
    Lot's of call centres still use DOS stuff too.
    Follow Me on Pinterest
    Disney International College Program: May 2011 working in Attractions (Voyage of the Little Mermaid & Disney Junior: Live on Stage!)

  8. #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Arizona, USA
    Posts
    2,940
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by ukwdwnut, post: 159255
    i like vista :D

    but when keith told me the strains it puts the cpu and hard drives under im switching to W7 :D

    it has an XP mode but taja come on who on earth runs dos progs nowadays
    Believe it or not, there is some accounting software that is available only in DOS! It's necessary to literally access the C prompt to do a number of things!

    Thankfully, I don't use them very often--just a couple of times each month. But they're still the only ones available for the specific applications.

  9. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Billericay,Essex, UK
    Posts
    11,340
    Post Thanks / Like
    omg they all live in yesteryear
    Mick

    Sunridge Woods Villa Oct 2000 & 2002
    Esprit/Calabay Parc Oct 2004
    Sunset Ridge Oct 2008



  10. #20
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Arizona, USA
    Posts
    2,940
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by ukwdwnut, post: 161277
    omg they all live in yesteryear
    Yeah, they do. They're industry-specific analysis applications, and the developers/owners are older than dirt--and me!. They have so much time and money in the development and database that they don't want to change to a different OS and start all over again.

    And I really don't want to have to write my own applications and develop the databases! Which could happen!

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •