1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Welcome both old friends and new to the all new Walt Disney Secrets :-D Please take a moment to say hi

Advice needed from Mac experts!

Discussion in 'Gadgets and Gizmos' started by Claire, Jul 21, 2008.

  1. Claire
    Offline

    Claire She lost the crayons!

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,430
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Dorset
    I've just had a message pop up on screen saying my startup disc space is low on memory and I need to do something or other! What do I do?? :confused:
  2. keith
    Online

    keith Camera nut Staff Member Administrator Forum Host

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    19,420
    Likes Received:
    401
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    hiya!

    and eek! need to see how much disk space you have left

    Can you select "machintosh hd" and do a properties on it?
  3. Claire
    Offline

    Claire She lost the crayons!

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,430
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Dorset
    Is that under finder Keith? Is so I select Macintosh HD and I get no properties option come up.
  4. keith
    Online

    keith Camera nut Staff Member Administrator Forum Host

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    19,420
    Likes Received:
    401
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    hi

    ok select the disk on your desktop by clicking it ... on mine it's called MACOSX but it may be Macintosh HD etc...

    Once it's clicked, go to the file menu and choose "get into"

    Look at how much capacity it has and how much is available
  5. Claire
    Offline

    Claire She lost the crayons!

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,430
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Dorset
    Ok, this is what I can see. It's says

    Kind: Volume
    Created: Sat 4th Aug 2007
    Modified: Sat 12 July 2008
    Format: Mac OS Extended (Journaled)
    Capacity: 111.47 GB
    Available: 575 MB
    Used: 110.91 GB on Disk
    (119,087,222,784 bytes

    Is this what you need?
  6. keith
    Online

    keith Camera nut Staff Member Administrator Forum Host

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    19,420
    Likes Received:
    401
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    It sure is... now the bad news is, you've got almost no space left!!!!!

    Have you got tons of music or photos on there perhaps?
  7. Claire
    Offline

    Claire She lost the crayons!

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,430
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Dorset
    Well itunes is 17.41 GBs and iphoto contains 379 MBs. 568 MBs in Pictures. 19.1 GB in Movies. I have Rollercoaster tycoon 3 installed plus The Sims, a couple of other small games but Poppy has a file with a shedload of DVD installed that she can watch on her ipod.
  8. keith
    Online

    keith Camera nut Staff Member Administrator Forum Host

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    19,420
    Likes Received:
    401
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    sounds to me like it's all those DVD files! they'll be taking up loads :/

    You could always buy an external drive and move some stuff across to it, but you definitely need to move/delete somethings before you totally fill up
  9. Claire
    Offline

    Claire She lost the crayons!

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,430
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Dorset
    Thanks Keith. I'll give it an overhaul I think. Poppy shouldn't be putting stuff on here anyway!
  10. keith
    Online

    keith Camera nut Staff Member Administrator Forum Host

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    19,420
    Likes Received:
    401
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    If I can help, let me know :yes:
  11. Claire
    Offline

    Claire She lost the crayons!

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,430
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Dorset
    Keith I've just found a folder in music called itunes music and it contains 43 GB of stuff!! I wonder how it got so big!
  12. keith
    Online

    keith Camera nut Staff Member Administrator Forum Host

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    19,420
    Likes Received:
    401
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    If you're not very very careful, everything gets put on multiple times!

    The way it works is, you copy a music file onto your machine and tell itunes to find it but then it tends to copy it into its own folder itunes music which it keeps organised. All of a sudden you now have two copies! Add to that duplicates and all the rest and suddenly loads of space gone
  13. Claire
    Offline

    Claire She lost the crayons!

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,430
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Dorset
    So far I've freed up 15 GB just by getting Poppy to clear out stuff she doesn't need anymore.
  14. keith
    Online

    keith Camera nut Staff Member Administrator Forum Host

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    19,420
    Likes Received:
    401
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    YAYAYAYAYA *excellent* 15GB is a fair bit of breathing room! phew!
  15. josh.p.
    Offline

    josh.p. Addicted to Mickey

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    9,159
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Wirral
    LOL- Thats the only flaw of itunes- it just stores everything a multitude of times!
  16. Claire
    Offline

    Claire She lost the crayons!

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,430
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Dorset
    It seems I've got masses of images that have multiplied! I'm wondering if every time I connect my camera to the laptop it dumps every photo into images again as I don't delete them from my camera.
  17. keith
    Online

    keith Camera nut Staff Member Administrator Forum Host

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    19,420
    Likes Received:
    401
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    yep! almost certainly if you dont delete the from the camera
  18. josh.p.
    Offline

    josh.p. Addicted to Mickey

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    9,159
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Wirral
    Do you not use Iphoto? It makes it so easy- connect your cam, it pops up, you select and click import and then it will tell you if you are importing the same pics again- its probably my fave app!
  19. Claire
    Offline

    Claire She lost the crayons!

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,430
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Dorset
    For some reason Josh it imports them into Pictures. Can I change a setting to make sure they go into iPhoto?
  20. josh.p.
    Offline

    josh.p. Addicted to Mickey

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    9,159
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Wirral
    ermm.. ask keith LOL I'm not a mac-expert... mine just works! LOL

Share This Page