Anyone using McAfee Anti Virus?

Discussion in 'Guest Services and Announcements' started by Slowhand, Nov 20, 2009.

  1. Slowhand

    Slowhand Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,088
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Staffordshire U.K.
    I had a message this morning telling me that my anti virus was out of date so I went through the normal up date procedure but it failed to complete the process.
    I tried it several times and rebooted my pc but it still won`t update.
    Is anyone else using McAfee having the same problem? :sorry:
     
  2. catrancher

    catrancher New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    5,932
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Once again, technology and such.
    Location:
    Cumming, GA. A small suburb of Atlanta.
    My DW's PC uses McAfee (gasp, wheeze, splutter) and it complains about something all the time. It's also slow, annoying, and generally unpleasant. Although I suppose it serve's it's purpose. Anyway, you might want to check your subscription (the bit you have to pay for over and over) to see when it expires. We had some issues with that.

    I'd actually recommend getting something else if possible. I've had good luck on the Windows installation that runs on my Mac using Avast. And it's free. The only problem with this whole concept is that it's almost impossible to remove McAfee once it's been installed. The standard Add/Remove programs doesn't get it all.

    Or... you could just use a Mac and not have to worry about anti-virus. :unsure:

    Tom :)macwave:... knew I couldn't let that one pass)
     
  3. Slowhand

    Slowhand Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,088
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Staffordshire U.K.
    Thanks for that Tom...I WILL get a Mac one day, honest! :lol:

    The thing is that McAfee was installed on my pc by the guy who built it for me ages ago and as such I got it for "free" so I don`t have to pay for anything.
    So far I`ve not had any problem with it but this time the update downloads the updates, "backs up the files", "pre-notifies for engine DAT update" and goes as far as "Copying Engine", at which point it coughs and splutters and tells me " Update failed to version Engine 5400... blah blah blah" :sorry:

    Would a large hammer help? :lol:
     
  4. Tink

    Tink Administrator Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    30,012
    Likes Received:
    236
    Trophy Points:
    63
    It didn't do a thing to protect my IBM Lenovo (work machine) from the nasty virus that caused me to have to send it in to Seattle to be rebuilt.

    I was told then that if I received a message to update my anti virus protection it was the virus/trojan still. So far so good.

    All that to say, McAfee isn't anything that worked for me, so perhaps it really is time for you to switch to something new? (Like that iMac)? :hug2:
     
  5. catrancher

    catrancher New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    5,932
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Once again, technology and such.
    Location:
    Cumming, GA. A small suburb of Atlanta.
    Hmmm... perhaps you're riding your companies subscription. I know that without giving McAfee the appropriate amount of coin of the realm, it will eventually stop updating itself. Although this doesn't really sound like your problem.

    TBH... I'm not sure what the problem is. Without actually being there to peer into the "guts" as it were, it's almost impossible to tell and even harder to fix.

    Sorry! Wish I could help more. :sorry:

    I will however, continue to monitor this thread and commiserate at every opportunity!

    Tom :)macwave:... they don't call it Windoze for nuthin!)
     
  6. ukwdwnut

    ukwdwnut New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    11,231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    IT Manager/Support
    Location:
    Billericay,Essex, UK
    sent a pm :)
     
  7. Slowhand

    Slowhand Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,088
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Staffordshire U.K.
    Thanks Mike. :thumbsup:
    I guess that before I do anything drastic, I`ll hold fire until next week which is the earliest opportunity for my "pc doctor" to pay me a visit.
    I`m a bit concerned regarding Tom`s comment that I would probably be unable to uninstall McAfee from my pc though. :unsure:
     
  8. catrancher

    catrancher New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    5,932
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Once again, technology and such.
    Location:
    Cumming, GA. A small suburb of Atlanta.
    There have been numerous reports of the McAfee uninstaller leaving stray bits around, Terry. Don't really know how widespread an issue it actually is however. I've just read numerous horror stories on various mail groups that indicate it's a problem.

    Your mileage may vary.

    Tom :)macwave:... it should all be simple shouldn't it?)
     
  9. catrancher

    catrancher New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    5,932
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Once again, technology and such.
    Location:
    Cumming, GA. A small suburb of Atlanta.
  10. uscwest

    uscwest Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8,784
    Likes Received:
    83
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Woodbridge, VA
    We have McAfee on our work computers and I have it on all 3 computers at home. Work offers a free version for home use, which I installed Terry. I than ran into the same problem when I tried to run an update. It wouldn't work. So I purchased the full blown version, have it, as I said on all 3 computers and haven't had a problem with it since.
     
  11. Slowhand

    Slowhand Moderator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,088
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Staffordshire U.K.
    Thanks for that John.
    As I mentioned earlier, up to now I`ve never had a problem in installing the updates but I was just wondering if anyone else was experiencing difficulties in installing the latest one. :unsure:
     
  12. ukwdwnut

    ukwdwnut New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    11,231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    IT Manager/Support
    Location:
    Billericay,Essex, UK
    thats ok...you can uninstall mcafee no problem....unless you have the corporate version i wouldnt use it, its the same as norton, uses up to many resources and slows your pc down especially if you have an oldish machine..the one i told you about worked and found soooooooo much better than avg, i wouldnt recommend that to anyone now, just doesnt pick up what it should anymore
     
  13. ukwdwnut

    ukwdwnut New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    11,231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    IT Manager/Support
    Location:
    Billericay,Essex, UK
    Microsoft Security Essentials is free an i find it works good for me
     
  14. catrancher

    catrancher New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    5,932
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Once again, technology and such.
    Location:
    Cumming, GA. A small suburb of Atlanta.
    Thanks Mick. I'll try that for my wife's old Windoze PC. Get rid of McAfee. :thumbsup:

    Maybe that'll fix it till I can get her off that machine completely!

    Tom :)macwave:... working on it!)
     
  15. ukwdwnut

    ukwdwnut New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    11,231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    IT Manager/Support
    Location:
    Billericay,Essex, UK
    anytime tom....keith told me about it. i used to use avg, but all of a sudden my pc was getting slower and slower i asked him what free one he'd reccommend and that was it, i installed it on mine and laurens, i had 2 virii on mine and lauren had 12 on hers the avg just didnt pick up...all works perfectly well and fast again :D
     
  16. tb2830

    tb2830 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,967
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    trainee dispenser
    Location:
    warks,uk

    thats another thing i like about having the mac not having to worry about virus's :worship:
     
  17. catrancher

    catrancher New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    5,932
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Once again, technology and such.
    Location:
    Cumming, GA. A small suburb of Atlanta.
    At least yet. :unsure:

    I'm sure some enterprising ne'er do well will have a go at us sometime.

    Tom :)macwave:... surprised it hasn't happened yet!)
     
  18. ukwdwnut

    ukwdwnut New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    11,231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    IT Manager/Support
    Location:
    Billericay,Essex, UK
    yeah i know, so far so good but time will tell :)
     
  19. Tinker

    Tinker Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,144
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I had a problem until I cleared my brower history and cookies . Now , I'm on the internet in a flash and Mcaffee is doing as it should . Had to fix my MIL's the same way today and then reinstalled her McAffee .
     

Share This Page