1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Welcome both old friends and new to the all new Walt Disney Secrets :-D Please take a moment to say hi

Blue Screen of Death?

Discussion in 'Gadgets and Gizmos' started by foreverducky, Dec 17, 2009.

  1. BigThunder
    Offline

    BigThunder a cool thingy

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    709
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    West Virginia
    Ok, I know how to do very little on computers but I know when we've had the blue screen of death that if you can get it up & running in some sort of emergency mode that you can take the computer back to a certain date, like say 24 hours before this happened, & then you can get it up & running again & try to see what's going on. We've done that & it's helped. I'm not sure if that makes sense, sorry, but maybe someone a little more versed in PC tech can explain it better.
     
  2. foreverducky
    Offline

    foreverducky Addicted to Mickey

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    8,327
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    United States
    Yes, I would love a mac....who's buying me one?:thumbsup:

    I will definitely look it up on google with the error number! And then go from there.
     
  3. Vixynne
    Offline

    Vixynne Earning my ears

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    A stone's throw from Plymouth Rock
    I think BT is talking about restarting in "safe mode" and then going back to a prior restore point using System Restore...(am I right?)
     
  4. keith
    Offline

    keith Camera nut Staff Member Administrator Forum Host

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    20,014
    Likes Received:
    539
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    :yes: yep that's right, if you can identify when the problem started, system restore may be able to get you back to a time just before the bad drivers were installed or whatever
     
  5. foreverducky
    Offline

    foreverducky Addicted to Mickey

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    8,327
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    United States
    I can't remember when it, started it's been a couple of weeks. I have been in denial for a while. :(
     
  6. keith
    Offline

    keith Camera nut Staff Member Administrator Forum Host

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    20,014
    Likes Received:
    539
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Well, you can still call up system restore and it'll give you a list of dates you can restore back to! you can try one that feels about the right time :yes:

    Now system restore isn't something I recommend because it's quite a severe process in that it takes all the drivers and so on back whereas you may only be having a problem with one.

    Nonetheless, it's an option many "I just want to use the thing!" folks take because it's a point and click operation with no down and dirty investigation needed.
     
  7. catrancher
    Offline

    catrancher Assistant Cruise Director Forum Host

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    6,096
    Likes Received:
    64
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Cumming, GA. A small suburb of Atlanta.
    Hey, I know them! Are they friends of yours too? :unsure:

    Tom :)macwave:... join tech support. Learn new vocabulary! )
     
  8. Skywatcher
    Offline

    Skywatcher Chief Astronomer

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    10,662
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Big problem I had with windows was that it was always updating and would never let you restore prior to an update therefore rendering the function useless everytime I had an error :sigh:

    :macwave:
     
  9. ukwdwnut
    Offline

    ukwdwnut Director of Recruitment Forum Host

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    11,355
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Billericay,Essex, UK
    thats the thing id be doing right away, usually its a driver, update to the latest one from the manufacturers site and that usually cures it :)

    it could be reporting a bad memory stick as well, easily remedied imo

    just look u the error code as soon as and let us know what it was hun :)
     
  10. ukwdwnut
    Offline

    ukwdwnut Director of Recruitment Forum Host

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    11,355
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Billericay,Essex, UK
    you can just uninstall an update if it causes a problem :)
     
  11. foreverducky
    Offline

    foreverducky Addicted to Mickey

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    8,327
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    United States
    Will do! Now that I have spoken about it, the screen has not shown itself in a day. :unsure:
     
  12. foreverducky
    Offline

    foreverducky Addicted to Mickey

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    8,327
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    United States
    I found on one site that it could be due to my upgrade of AVG. I have ran AVG for a long while now, with no problems. I recently completed the upgrade as I was asked to go to 9.0.

    This is upsetting I pay for the anti-virus and firewall. People said that 8.5 version was good with no problems, and I can't find that version online to go back to.

    So, what are other anti-viruses and firewalls that I should get for my desktop. If it is the AVG then I want to uninstall it and find something else.
     
  13. keith
    Offline

    keith Camera nut Staff Member Administrator Forum Host

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    20,014
    Likes Received:
    539
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    AVG is seriously useless. Not only does it consume too much system resource but it lets FAR too much through these days. It hasn't been a good product for a long time now.

    Microsoft has their own free one out there now anyway
    http://www.microsoft.com/Security_Essentials/
     
  14. foreverducky
    Offline

    foreverducky Addicted to Mickey

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    8,327
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    United States
    Does that include a firewall?

    Is it a decent program?

    I don't mind paying for an antivirus and firewall if it's good.
     
  15. foreverducky
    Offline

    foreverducky Addicted to Mickey

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    8,327
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    United States
    How is the firewall that comes with Windows?

    I could download the one you suggested (security essentials) and then turn on the windows firewall if it's decent.
     
  16. keith
    Offline

    keith Camera nut Staff Member Administrator Forum Host

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    20,014
    Likes Received:
    539
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I Think that would do you just fine :yes:

    anything to get away from avg shudder
     
  17. foreverducky
    Offline

    foreverducky Addicted to Mickey

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    8,327
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    United States
    I have loaded the security essentials and turned on the windows firewall. Let's hope this made the blue screen of death disappear.
     
  18. BigThunder
    Offline

    BigThunder a cool thingy

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    709
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    West Virginia
    Yeah! System restore..that's it! lol I told you I don't know much about computers. But that has worked for us a lot in the past.

    Also used to use AVG, the free edition, & to be honest, wasn't too crazy about it.
     
  19. ukwdwnut
    Offline

    ukwdwnut Director of Recruitment Forum Host

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    11,355
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Billericay,Essex, UK
    did you google the error code FD that tells you exactly what the problem is

    im more than happy with sec ess now, it found 2 virii on my pc and 12 on laurens that avg didnt have a clue about....your right keith its seriously useless

    if you have a router, they usually, well the newer ones come with a built in firewall which is much better than a software version...if not then zonealarm is better than just relying on the windows firewall
     
  20. foreverducky
    Offline

    foreverducky Addicted to Mickey

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    8,327
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    United States
    From what I read online, yes, it seems to be the AVG. But time will only tell. I removed it yesterday and added security essentials. I have not seen the screen yet. Cross your fingers for me.

    I had zone alarm a couple years ago. Maybe I will add that one instead of relying on the windows versions.
     

Share This Page