1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Welcome to the Disney & Orlando Secrets Forums!
    Please take a look around, and feel free to sign up and join the community...
    It's easy, fast, totally free (and always will be) and you'll be able to start chatting immediately :)

Blue Screen of Death?

Discussion in 'Gadgets and Gizmos' started by foreverducky, Dec 17, 2009.

  1. BigThunder
    Offline

    BigThunder a cool thingy

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    709
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    West Virginia
    Ok, I know how to do very little on computers but I know when we've had the blue screen of death that if you can get it up & running in some sort of emergency mode that you can take the computer back to a certain date, like say 24 hours before this happened, & then you can get it up & running again & try to see what's going on. We've done that & it's helped. I'm not sure if that makes sense, sorry, but maybe someone a little more versed in PC tech can explain it better.
     
  2. foreverducky
    Offline

    foreverducky Serious Forum Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    8,336
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    United States
    Yes, I would love a mac....who's buying me one?:thumbsup:

    I will definitely look it up on google with the error number! And then go from there.
     
  3. Vixynne
    Offline

    Vixynne Earning my ears

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    A stone's throw from Plymouth Rock
    I think BT is talking about restarting in "safe mode" and then going back to a prior restore point using System Restore...(am I right?)
     
  4. keith
    Offline

    keith Camera nut Staff Member Administrator Forum Host

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    20,421
    Likes Received:
    624
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    :yes: yep that's right, if you can identify when the problem started, system restore may be able to get you back to a time just before the bad drivers were installed or whatever
     
  5. foreverducky
    Offline

    foreverducky Serious Forum Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    8,336
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    United States
    I can't remember when it, started it's been a couple of weeks. I have been in denial for a while. :(
     
  6. keith
    Offline

    keith Camera nut Staff Member Administrator Forum Host

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    20,421
    Likes Received:
    624
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Well, you can still call up system restore and it'll give you a list of dates you can restore back to! you can try one that feels about the right time :yes:

    Now system restore isn't something I recommend because it's quite a severe process in that it takes all the drivers and so on back whereas you may only be having a problem with one.

    Nonetheless, it's an option many "I just want to use the thing!" folks take because it's a point and click operation with no down and dirty investigation needed.
     
  7. catrancher
    Offline

    catrancher Assistant Cruise Director Forum Host

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    6,096
    Likes Received:
    64
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Cumming, GA. A small suburb of Atlanta.
    Hey, I know them! Are they friends of yours too? :unsure:

    Tom :)macwave:... join tech support. Learn new vocabulary! )
     
  8. Skywatcher
    Offline

    Skywatcher Chief Astronomer

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    10,679
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Big problem I had with windows was that it was always updating and would never let you restore prior to an update therefore rendering the function useless everytime I had an error :sigh:

    :macwave:
     
  9. ukwdwnut
    Offline

    ukwdwnut Director of Recruitment Forum Host

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    11,355
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Billericay,Essex, UK
    thats the thing id be doing right away, usually its a driver, update to the latest one from the manufacturers site and that usually cures it :)

    it could be reporting a bad memory stick as well, easily remedied imo

    just look u the error code as soon as and let us know what it was hun :)
     
  10. ukwdwnut
    Offline

    ukwdwnut Director of Recruitment Forum Host

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    11,355
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Billericay,Essex, UK
    you can just uninstall an update if it causes a problem :)
     
  11. foreverducky
    Offline

    foreverducky Serious Forum Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    8,336
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    United States
    Will do! Now that I have spoken about it, the screen has not shown itself in a day. :unsure:
     
  12. foreverducky
    Offline

    foreverducky Serious Forum Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    8,336
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    United States
    I found on one site that it could be due to my upgrade of AVG. I have ran AVG for a long while now, with no problems. I recently completed the upgrade as I was asked to go to 9.0.

    This is upsetting I pay for the anti-virus and firewall. People said that 8.5 version was good with no problems, and I can't find that version online to go back to.

    So, what are other anti-viruses and firewalls that I should get for my desktop. If it is the AVG then I want to uninstall it and find something else.
     
  13. keith
    Offline

    keith Camera nut Staff Member Administrator Forum Host

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    20,421
    Likes Received:
    624
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    AVG is seriously useless. Not only does it consume too much system resource but it lets FAR too much through these days. It hasn't been a good product for a long time now.

    Microsoft has their own free one out there now anyway
    http://www.microsoft.com/Security_Essentials/
     
  14. foreverducky
    Offline

    foreverducky Serious Forum Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    8,336
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    United States
    Does that include a firewall?

    Is it a decent program?

    I don't mind paying for an antivirus and firewall if it's good.
     
  15. foreverducky
    Offline

    foreverducky Serious Forum Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    8,336
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    United States
    How is the firewall that comes with Windows?

    I could download the one you suggested (security essentials) and then turn on the windows firewall if it's decent.
     
  16. keith
    Offline

    keith Camera nut Staff Member Administrator Forum Host

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    20,421
    Likes Received:
    624
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I Think that would do you just fine :yes:

    anything to get away from avg shudder
     
  17. foreverducky
    Offline

    foreverducky Serious Forum Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    8,336
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    United States
    I have loaded the security essentials and turned on the windows firewall. Let's hope this made the blue screen of death disappear.
     
  18. BigThunder
    Offline

    BigThunder a cool thingy

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    709
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    West Virginia
    Yeah! System restore..that's it! lol I told you I don't know much about computers. But that has worked for us a lot in the past.

    Also used to use AVG, the free edition, & to be honest, wasn't too crazy about it.
     
  19. ukwdwnut
    Offline

    ukwdwnut Director of Recruitment Forum Host

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    11,355
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Billericay,Essex, UK
    did you google the error code FD that tells you exactly what the problem is

    im more than happy with sec ess now, it found 2 virii on my pc and 12 on laurens that avg didnt have a clue about....your right keith its seriously useless

    if you have a router, they usually, well the newer ones come with a built in firewall which is much better than a software version...if not then zonealarm is better than just relying on the windows firewall
     
  20. foreverducky
    Offline

    foreverducky Serious Forum Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    8,336
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    United States
    From what I read online, yes, it seems to be the AVG. But time will only tell. I removed it yesterday and added security essentials. I have not seen the screen yet. Cross your fingers for me.

    I had zone alarm a couple years ago. Maybe I will add that one instead of relying on the windows versions.
     

Share This Page