1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Welcome both old friends and new to the all new Walt Disney Secrets :-D Please take a moment to say hi

It's here!!

Discussion in 'Mouse on the Move' started by Lisa1976, Jul 5, 2010.

  1. Lisa1976
    Offline

    Lisa1976 Addicted to Mickey

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Sandy, UK
    Thanks guys, really appreciate your help.

    Its horrid having a new toy and not being able to use it.
     
  2. josh.p.
    Offline

    josh.p. Addicted to Mickey

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    9,159
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Wirral
    The apple store offers in store set up, if you took it along im sure they'd activate it for you :)
     
  3. Lisa1976
    Offline

    Lisa1976 Addicted to Mickey

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Sandy, UK
    My husband has been and brought me the software, did wonder where he went, lol.

    Just installing now - fingers crossed?

    Quick question, will installing snow leopard cancel out tiger or do I need to delete stuff?
     
  4. keith
    Offline

    keith Camera nut Staff Member Administrator Forum Host

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    19,907
    Likes Received:
    530
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    nope it'll upgrade it all :) no tidyup necessary in theory
     
  5. Lisa1976
    Offline

    Lisa1976 Addicted to Mickey

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Sandy, UK
    Snow Leopard has installed, and its all up and running.

    Do you think the ipad will connect - NOOOOOOOOOOO!!!

    Im starting to think i've wasted my money!
     
  6. catrancher
    Offline

    catrancher Assistant Cruise Director Forum Host

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    6,096
    Likes Received:
    64
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Cumming, GA. A small suburb of Atlanta.
    Naw. We'll get it fixed.

    Does it show up in iTunes when you plug it in?

    Tom :)macwave:... tech service mode; on.)
     
  7. Lisa1976
    Offline

    Lisa1976 Addicted to Mickey

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Sandy, UK
    Nope, makes the noise as if its going to, but nothing in itunes.
     
  8. catrancher
    Offline

    catrancher Assistant Cruise Director Forum Host

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    6,096
    Likes Received:
    64
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Cumming, GA. A small suburb of Atlanta.
    Ok, here's the Apple assistant for issues like this: iPad not showing in iTunes

    Go through that and let me know what happens.

    Tom :)macwave:... trying... )
     
  9. Lisa1976
    Offline

    Lisa1976 Addicted to Mickey

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Sandy, UK
    None of that worked either. Although interestingly when I go into the hardware bit on the system profiller under USB High Speed Bus it says ipad and underneath Built in iSight.

    Does that mean that the USB socket is recognising the ipad but itunes isnt?
     
  10. Lisa1976
    Offline

    Lisa1976 Addicted to Mickey

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Sandy, UK
    Finally, its recognised it, although now it wont let me go any further as I don't have the 02 SIM for it yet. I give up!!!
     
  11. catrancher
    Offline

    catrancher Assistant Cruise Director Forum Host

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    6,096
    Likes Received:
    64
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Cumming, GA. A small suburb of Atlanta.
    What do you mean? It won't let you go any further? I didn't think a SIM was required to sync with iTunes.

    Tom :)macwave:... sorry, I had to step away for a bit.)
     
  12. keith
    Offline

    keith Camera nut Staff Member Administrator Forum Host

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    19,907
    Likes Received:
    530
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    it isnt :/ I have the 3g and you dont need a sim to activate the ipad or to use it :/
     
  13. Lisa1976
    Offline

    Lisa1976 Addicted to Mickey

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Sandy, UK
    I have managed to activate it, but it wont let me sync with itunes. It keeps going on about the sim

    Grrrrr - now i can't open Aperture as the older version I have isn't compatible with Snow Leopard. The fun just keeps coming and coming!

    Starting to regret my ipad purchase!
     
  14. catrancher
    Offline

    catrancher Assistant Cruise Director Forum Host

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    6,096
    Likes Received:
    64
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Cumming, GA. A small suburb of Atlanta.
    Try unplugging it from the USB and then plugging it back in. There's no reason at all that it should be insisting on a SIM in order to get it to sync.

    Tom :)macwave:... don't give up!)
     
  15. Lisa1976
    Offline

    Lisa1976 Addicted to Mickey

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Sandy, UK
    I've had enough for tonight. I think if I carry on tonight it will go out the window :(

    Now got to find £80 to upgrade Aperture!
     
  16. keith
    Offline

    keith Camera nut Staff Member Administrator Forum Host

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    19,907
    Likes Received:
    530
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    :hug2: Really feel for you :( the only possible thing I can say is that it's a very very good upgrade to aperture, it's worth having although I know you werent planning on it
     
  17. Skywatcher
    Offline

    Skywatcher Chief Astronomer

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    10,662
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    well...... I have my own resevations about aperture - so sorry you are having problems Lisa - all I will say is that I PROMISE when you get it working ( and you will the boys here will sort that ) you wil love it witha passion

    I can't remember seeing lisa without hers since hers came :yes:
     
  18. Lisa1976
    Offline

    Lisa1976 Addicted to Mickey

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Sandy, UK
    Well today i've got myself another micro sim from 02, the one I ordered from the internet never showed, so i'll put that in tonight and see how I go.

    Simon gets paid tomorrow, so i'll "borrow" some of his pennies to purchase Aperture 3, the annoying side is I was half way through processing saturday's wedding on Aperture, and of course now i've upgraded to Snow Leopard I can't get into my current version of Aperture to finish it off, so annoying and wasting so much time as i've another wedding this saturday. Thankfully I can still use CS3, I don't want to shell out for that as well.

    On the plus side, i downloaded Bento from the App Store on my ipad and that is working great, i've managed to customise a template (although im not sure how to save the template yet, lol) so that it works for my business. I'm hoping that itunes will back up all of that as well.

    The next step is to get the diary side of things up and running, im not sure how I am going to work with that one, whether I'm going to use the generic one on the ipad for download a different one we'll see! I've got my exchange business emails up and running so thats a good thing :)
     
  19. josh.p.
    Offline

    josh.p. Addicted to Mickey

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    9,159
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Wirral
    Aperture is :awesome: :yes: I know it's not the point, bus as Keith says, it's a pretty nice upgrade :yes. So glad you've got the iPad up and running. The only time Ive chosen the macbook over the iPad was to design a site for my sister and to make a new graphic for the site :yes:

    Did you order the case?
     
  20. keith
    Offline

    keith Camera nut Staff Member Administrator Forum Host

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    19,907
    Likes Received:
    530
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I actually do prefer adobe lightroom to aperture but its still good
     

Share This Page