Windows 7

Discussion in 'Gadgets and Gizmos' started by ukwdwnut, Aug 12, 2009.

  1. ukwdwnut

    ukwdwnut New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    11,225
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    IT Manager/Support
    Location:
    Billericay,Essex, UK
    just checking out windows 7 rc1

    at first look it looks pretty good, same as vista really. pretty fast too even on an underspecced memory wise pc

    its only on my 2nd pc 3ghz cpu
    640mb ram
    ati 9600xt graphics


    but if it was on my new one it would fly

    will probably order an advanced copy very soon :)
     
  2. keith

    keith Administrator Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    22,943
    Likes Received:
    225
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Home Page:
    I have to hope none of my mac friends see this. Keith puts on cunning disguise.

    Yeah it's great. It's what vista SHOULD have been for sure.

    It's faster, prettier, less memory intensive, doesnt hit the disks nearly as hard. It can make an old vista laptop really fly!

    I've just been building pcs for a local charity and they've got Intel Core i7s with SSD instead of hard drives. I tried the official version of windows 7 on one (which we got last week as MS partners) and it's mind blowingly quick :yes:

    It's not enough to make a mac user switch in my opinion, after all, it's still windows, but it'll be enough to stop many a windows user from swapping to mac I'll bet.
     
  3. catrancher

    catrancher New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    5,931
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Once again, technology and such.
    Location:
    Cumming, GA. A small suburb of Atlanta.
    Busted! :ouch:

    Oh... thank goodness! I was afraid you'd gone totally bonkers! :mental:

    Seriously. It looks pretty good to me also. We've got it at work since Vista kinda fell flat. :thud:

    Maybe someone in Redmond finally woke up. Took 'em long enough!

    Tom :)macwave:... shuffles off singing a happy little Mac song!)
     
  4. keith

    keith Administrator Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    22,943
    Likes Received:
    225
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Home Page:
    oh gosh no not bonkers. Same old .dll files all over the filesystem with differing conflicting versions, same old horrible clunky different UIs on almost every application, same lack of system wide proper search or spelling check etc etc etc.

    At its heart it's still the same 25yr old (at least) operating system that it always was :)

    However given I have to support the thing a fair deal, I'll be as glad when vista is out of the way as I was when Windows ME bit the dust.
     
  5. catrancher

    catrancher New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    5,931
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Once again, technology and such.
    Location:
    Cumming, GA. A small suburb of Atlanta.
    Ahhh.... but haven't you heard? .Net will solve all your problems and save you from DLL hell! :laugh2:

    Tom :)macwave:... I kill me!)
     
  6. keith

    keith Administrator Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    22,943
    Likes Received:
    225
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Home Page:
    /me looks over at his visual studio .net app and cries
     
  7. Britchick

    Britchick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    15,606
    Likes Received:
    53
    Trophy Points:
    48
    too late i have been seduced!! :tongue:
     
  8. josh.p.

    josh.p. New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    8,914
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Wirral
    Home Page:
    From what I've heard it sounds a vast improvement over Vista... but to be fair... does that take very much? LOL

    I will tell my aunty to order a copy as she bought a new laptop when vista came out... and it is ridiculously slow. You wouldn't believe how long it takes just to open firefox... even with a fresh install of windows and having everything but the basics wiped off it!
     
  9. ukwdwnut

    ukwdwnut New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    11,225
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    IT Manager/Support
    Location:
    Billericay,Essex, UK
    yeah we all know that :wink: :lol:
     
  10. ukwdwnut

    ukwdwnut New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    11,225
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    IT Manager/Support
    Location:
    Billericay,Essex, UK
    must be below spec for vista josh my laptop is really quick. firefox on mine open instantly :)

    im wondering if i can get W7 for my lappy and my quick desktop

    the thing im looking forward to is xp mode so i can use my scanner and not have a dual booting xp and vista desktop to free up lots of hdd space :) and to save me buying a new scanner
     
  11. josh.p.

    josh.p. New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    8,914
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Wirral
    Home Page:
    It carries the 'Made for Windows Vista' sticker on it, so I assume it was intended to have Vista ran on it...
     
  12. Taja

    Taja New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,898
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Arizona, USA
    I stuck with Windows XP and avoided Vista like the plague! :lol:

    Does anyone know if Windows 7 runs DOS software? I still have some ancient stuff that I have to use for work. Can't change to Windows 7 if I can't run DOS. :sigh:

    Hope to update after it's been out a while and other people have worked out some of the bugs! :D
     
  13. ukwdwnut

    ukwdwnut New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    11,225
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    IT Manager/Support
    Location:
    Billericay,Essex, UK
    needs a min of 2gb of ram tho josh to run at best.

    you can get a spec that says min req to run it but it will run like a dog, and that may be what your nan has, and then there is the needs spec to run at its best.

    check how much ram it has if only 1gb order her another 1gb if you go on the crucial memory website download the scanner it will tell you how much is in there what slots are free and what memory to order :D
     
  14. ukwdwnut

    ukwdwnut New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    11,225
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    IT Manager/Support
    Location:
    Billericay,Essex, UK
    i like vista :D

    but when keith told me the strains it puts the cpu and hard drives under im switching to W7 :D

    it has an XP mode but taja come on who on earth runs dos progs nowadays :wink:
     
  15. catrancher

    catrancher New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    5,931
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Once again, technology and such.
    Location:
    Cumming, GA. A small suburb of Atlanta.
    Maybe someone's still running "Adventure"! :laugh2:

    A hollow voice says "Plugh"!



    And yes, I know Adventure was originally for the PDP-10, not DOS. :taunt:

    Tom :)macwave:... am I dating myself... or what? xyzzy!)
     
  16. Tink

    Tink Administrator Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    29,975
    Likes Received:
    236
    Trophy Points:
    63
    There are some billing softwares, and programs still here in some fields that are using DOS even now. I run into them all the time. State programs (by that I mean social service programs, not computer :) ) can only afford minimal upgrades and many still run on DOS.

    WinASAP is one; it's a billing system for some Medicaid programs ...

    To answer your question... :D
     
  17. josh.p.

    josh.p. New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    Messages:
    8,914
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Wirral
    Home Page:
    Lot's of call centres still use DOS stuff too. :yes:
     
  18. Taja

    Taja New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,898
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Arizona, USA
    Believe it or not, there is some accounting software that is available only in DOS! :eek: It's necessary to literally access the C prompt to do a number of things! :eek: :eek:

    Thankfully, I don't use them very often--just a couple of times each month. But they're still the only ones available for the specific applications. :sigh:
     
  19. ukwdwnut

    ukwdwnut New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    11,225
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    IT Manager/Support
    Location:
    Billericay,Essex, UK
    omg they all live in yesteryear :lol:
     
  20. Taja

    Taja New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2,898
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Arizona, USA
    Yeah, they do. They're industry-specific analysis applications, and the developers/owners are older than dirt--and me!. They have so much time and money in the development and database that they don't want to change to a different OS and start all over again. :sigh:

    And I really don't want to have to write my own applications and develop the databases! Which could happen! :eek:
     

Share This Page